Thursday, December 23, 2010

AMSND


Ah what a semester! I learned a lot and struggled a whole bunch! My enchanted forest came out better than I expected compared to my day. XDD Gotta keep it up! Go go go! I'll have better scans of these paintings once school starts again.

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

mda

A quick plein air study of Tower Hall I did this summer.

Friday, September 24, 2010

Tin Tan Tic Tac Toe Tick Tock




It's been 4 weeks but it feels like over 3 months already! Here are the three painting studies I did for 113b. I tried pushing and seeing the colors in each one. Warms and cools! warms and cools! :D

Looking forward for tons of more work ahead!

Sunday, June 27, 2010

BOTTLE CAPS

After a month without posting anything, I guess today's the day to POST! haha

Quick update!
I got accepted to the BFA Animation/Illustration program! woo woo :D haha
SO MORE DRAWING AND PAINTING AND MORE DRAWING AND PAINTING. YUP YUP

I didn't expect to end the semester really strong but I DID!, plus the past few weeks have been epic! ANYWAYS, MORE DRAWING MORE PAINTING, MORE DRAWING MORE PAINTINGGGGG YEA YEA :D


Blind contour "face-off" with Athena from a few months back

Theodore Reed



Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Monte Bello

Yesterday I went to the Monte Bello Space Preserve in Palo Alto with my classmates to go plein air painting. It was a difference experience and I struggled a lot with the whole process. This reminded me in general that I needed to take it one step it at time. BABY STEPS!! Patience, persistence, and passion come a long way.

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Folo folo olie-o

So after months of planning and a lot of blood, sweat and tears, here is the portfolio I submitted for the Animation/Illustration program! Thanks to Cody, Kristina, Craig, Kim and a few others at the peer review for critiquing my work! I feel grateful for having gotten solid and golden advice from you guys in terms of design decisions, and selection of artwork. Thanks to my close friends for tearing my personal statement apart like no other. YOU GUYS KNOW WHO YOU ARE!!! DIG DEEP*** XD hahaha.... It made me realize and remind myself why I wanted to do this in the first place, despite going though some tough times this year. I still have a long way to go and I'm looking forward to what the program will bring me if I get accepted! :)










Tuesday, April 13, 2010

C-HAN-Ge


It's 2 o'clock and I'm still up. I'm up and wondering how many hours I've wasted over the couple of weeks. Not really. I'm sure those hours that I did waste were meant for something more :). The portfolio deadline is getting nearer by the hour! I have compiled everything that I want in my portfolio, so no worries! Now I just need to tweak my layout and get it printed by Wednesday afternoon. My personal statement however, needs reworking after some of my friends tore it part. I need to dig deeper! SHOW THEM MORE OF PETER LE. But yes...the stress... I didn't apply to any Universities or Private Art schools for college, so it's my first time really experiencing this kind of pressure. To create a professional portfolio exhibiting the best of your abilities...man... and seeing if they think you're good enough?! geez. XD...well well, only time will tell soon!

Sunday, April 11, 2010

forget about it

I think this figure drawing is one of my best lately. Sadly, I won't be putting it in my portfolio. haha XD

Portfolios are due this Thursday, AHHHH haha!!! Good luck to everyone applying to the program this semester!

Friday, April 2, 2010

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Exiles

It's been awhile since I've actually had a "real" break. I've been contemplating on what I'd want to do this summer. Classes? yes, no? If they're offering Maya over the summer at SJSU, then maybe. Watercolor class at Ohlone? Sheldon's boot camp? CSU summer arts? Lots to do, lots to do. I'm applying to the BFA program this semester and have compiled most of the work that I want in my portfolio. I still need a couple more figure drawings and a set of animal drawings once I go to the zoo this spring break! If I get accepted to the program, I'll be even more busy...sadly, I wish I did have the time to chill...

I'm taking acting this semester and it's wicked fun! Denise and I are partners for our assigned climatic scene from the play/movie Doubt. Just my luck, I get to play a priest child molester and Denise is the nun confronting me. Lol, should be interesting how it'll turn out.
Anyways, I'm currently working on my color grid. I finished another mini color grid yesterday morning. Woo to planning! Lets see if I can get through this without pulling another all-nighter! ~

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

JLY

100th post! Here's my black and white rendering for 113a!


Friday, March 5, 2010

shoe l aces

One day of last year I wanted to bind my foot. It didn't work out.

Monday, February 22, 2010

Thursday, February 18, 2010

I shot the sheriff









Maybe this is a good thing.
Maybe this is a bad thing.
but whatever it is... I'm going to do what I can do now.

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Saturday, February 6, 2010